We encourage you to join us as we work with educators and other parents to develop an environment for educational excellence.  Your talents and time are treasures that Arbor View School and the PTC need and welcome! 
 
Click the links below to access individual committee or program pages.  These pages start with a two to three sentence description followed by the name of the Chair for the current year, the Chair Duties, the names of the Committee Members for the current year, and the Committee Member duties.  Content on the committee/program pages is to be provided by the committee chairs by contacting the PTC Webmaster.
 
To contact any of the committee chairs, please use the DirectorySpot link to the left, or the Contact Us tab above.
 
Please also see this downloadable brochure listing all of the PTC programs, volunteer opportunities and fundraisers, last updated for the 2017-2018 school year. 
 
Thank you to all of our volunteers--our organization would not function without you!
 
List Updated August 19, 2019.
 
Committee Chairperson Year
Amazing Race/Glen Crest Alicia Cernauske 19-20
Art and Collections Fair Lauren Polzin 19-20
Art Smart Miya Wayman 19-20
Assemblies/Cultural Arts Jay Lerch 19-20
Back to School Bash AVPTC Exec Board 19-20
Birthday Book Club Judit Olson 19-20
Book Fair (Scholastic) Shelly Barlow 19-20
Box Tops & Dimes Stacy Moskos 19-20
Bylaws Rena Smith 17-18
Cheerleading Tracy Halligan 19-20
Citizen's Advisory Council
Beth Woods,
Rachel Anderson,
Kerri Galas
19-20
Class Parties Contact Room Parent 19-20
Commemorative Bricks Lisa Loftsgaarden & Emily DeMayo 19-20
D89 Basketball Matt Galas 19-20
E-Communications Jim Woods  19-20
Gardening Julie Lerch 19-20
Gift Cards/Scrip Amy McKenna 19-20
Glen Crest Liaison
Katie Drnek
19-20
Glenbard South Liaison Rachel Anderson 19-20
Halloween Harvest Rachel Anderson 19-20
Health and Safety Diana Plating 19-20
Kane County Cougars Rita Anderson 19-20
Parents' Night Out n/a for 17-18 (semi-annual)  
Project Playground    
Promotions/Spiritwear
Kerri Galas
19-20
PTC Nominations Judit Olson 19-20
Ramp Editor/E-Blast Kim Carbonneau 19-20
Restaurant Nights Talia Micek 19-20
Roadrunner Ramble Julie Lerch 17-18
Ronald McDonald House Open 19-20
Room Parents Lead
Debbie Damato 
19-20
School Improvement Team OPEN 19-20
School Pictures Lauren Polzin 19-20
School Supply Kits
Dawn Rogers 
19-20
Scouts Liaison (Cub/Boy) Talia Micek 19-20
OPEN 19-20
Septemberfest
(replaced with Back to School Bash in 2018)
 
Spirit Sticks Jennifer Coppolino 19-20
Staff Appreciation Week  Julie Lerch & Andrea Lichtenheld (Luncheon) 19-20
Variety Show Kerri Galas 19-20
Valentine's Dance n/a for 19-20 (semi-annual)  
Watch DOGS Jason Nejman  19-20
Website/Facebook
Jim Woods
19-20
Welcome Day (replaced with Back to School Bash) 19-20
Winterfest
Jennifer Coppolino
19-20
Yearbook
Liz Binder
19-20